2022 Applications now open: Ellis Park JHB and Frederick Street PTA Student villages

ADOWA PRIVACY POLICY

This page serves to inform website users or data subject (“you”) regarding our policies in respect of collection, use, disclosure storage and processing of your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”).
Any bold terms used and not defined shall bear the same meaning as ascribed thereto in POPIA or our Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise defined.

COLLECTION AND USE

The personal information that we process includes, but is not limited to your name, contact details and tertiary institution. We collect personal information from you in order to contact you or identify you. If required, your personal information may also be used for research or legal purposes.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclosure your personal information to our third-party service providers (“service providers”) from time to time in order to provide you with the relevant service or to improve our service to you. Our service providers are not permitted to disclosure or use your personal information other than for the performance of their duties and in accordance with POPIA.

SECURITY

We will use our reasonable endeavours and take the necessary precautions to protect your personal information and stop the unauthorised use or processing of your personal information.

ACCESS TO AND REMOVAL OF INFORMATION

You may request a copy of the personal information we hold concerning you. You may also request that we correct or delete your personal information.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” on our website to improve our service and identify you. You may elect to accept, refuse or manage the cookies sent to your computer. Amending your cookies may affect the service we are able to provide and your experience of the website.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Kindly, review this website regularly for any changes. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the website and will be effective immediately upon posting.

CONTACT US

If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy or if you have any queries, comments or would like access to or the deletion of your personal information, please contact us